Session chairs

  • Feature Extraction and Tracking (Session Chair: Christoph Garth)
  • Scientific Visualization Algorithms (Session Chair: Joshua Levine)
  • Aggregation and Binning I (Session Chair: Kristi Potter)
  • Exascale Visualization (Session Chair: Kenneth Moreland)
  • Aggregation and Binning II (Session Chair: Christopher Sewell)



October 25

8:30 - 9:00 Opening Remarks
9:00 - 10:00 Plenary Presentation
  Playing Scales: Bridging the Scale Gap Between Visual Perception and Big Data -- T. Alan Keahey, Senior Data Visualization Scientist, IBM Watson
10:00 - 10:10 Day 1 Fast Forward
10:10 - 10:40 Break
10:40 - 12:10 Feature Extraction and Tracking
  In Situ Depth Maps Based Feature Extraction and Tracking, Yucong Ye, Yang Wang, Robert Miller, Kwan-Liu Ma, and Kenji Ono
  Tracking Features in Embedded Surfaces: Understanding Extinction in Turbulent Combustion, Wathsala Widanagamaachchi, Pavol Klacansky, Hemanth Kolla, Ankit, Bhagatwala, Jackie Chen, Valerio Pascucci, Peer-Timo Bremer
  Fast Uncertainty-driven Large-scale Volume Feature Extraction on Desktop PCs, Jinrong Xie, Franz Sauer, Kwan-Liu Ma
12:10 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 3:40 Scientific Visualization Algorithms
  Cylindrical Acceleration Structures for Large Hexahedral Volume Visualization, Junpeng Wang, Mai Elshehaly, Yong Cao
  Flying Edges: A High-Performance Scalable Isocontouring Algorithm, William Schroeder, Robert Maynard, Berk Geveci
  Lagrangian Representations of Flow Fields with Parameter Curves, Roxana Bujack, Kenneth Joy
3:40 - 4:15 Break
4:15 - 5:55 Aggregation and Binning I
  A compact multivariate histogram representation for query-driven visualization, Kewei Lu, Han-Wei Shen
  A Visual Analytics Paradigm Enabling Trillion-Edge Graph Exploration, Pak Chung Wong, David Haglin, David Gillen, Daniel Chavarria, Vito Castellana, Cliff Joslyn, Alan Chappell, Song Zhang
  Scalable Visualization of Discrete Velocity Decompositions Using Spatially Organized Histograms, Tyson Neuroth, Franz Sauer, Weixing Wang, Stephane Ethier, Kwan-Liu Ma
6:00 - 7:30 Poster Reception
  Poster Titles
  Skdive: An Interactive Data Visualization Engine
Jarek Gryz, Parke Godfrey, Piotr Lasek, and Nasim Razavi
  Distributed Aggregate Computation between Server and Client for Interactive Visualization
Xinxiao Li, Kuroda Akira, Hidenori Matsuzaki, and Nobuyasu Nakajima
  Tracking Space-Filling Structures in Turbulent Flows
Andrea Schnorr, Jens Henrik Göbbert, Torsten W. Kuhlen, and Bernd Hentschel
  Fuzzy Clustering of Network Traffic Features for Security
Terrence Fries
  Vispark: GPU-Accelerated Distributed Visual Computing Using Spark
Woohyuk Choi and Won-Ki Jeong
  Advanced Aggregate Computation for Large Data Visualization
Xinxiao Li, Kuroda Akira, Hidenori Matsuzaki, and Nobuyasu Nakajima
  CEDARS: Combined Exploratory Data Analysis Recommender System
Mark Livingston, Stephen Russell, Jonathan Decker, Eric Leadbetter, and Antonio Gilliam
  ViQAP: Visualizing Quality Aspects of Public Transportation between Cities in a Region
Aamir Islam, Ragaad AlTarawneh, Shah Rukh Humayoun, Sascha Baron, and Achim Ebert
  Large-Scale Co-Visualization for LAMMPS using vl3
Silvio Rizzi, Mark Hereld, Joseph Insley, Michael E. Papka, Thomas Uram, and Venkatram Vishwanath
  Streaming Ultra High Resolution Images to Large Tiled Display at Nearly Interactive Frame Rates with vl3
Jie Jiang, Mark Hereld, Joseph Insley, Michael Papka, Silvio Rizzi, Thomas Uram, and Venkatram Vishwanath


October 26

8:30 - 9:00 Welcome and Day 2 Remarks
9:00 - 10:00 Plenary Presentation
  XSEDE and the National Cyberinfrastructure -- John Towns, Executive Director for Science and Technology, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
10:00 - 10:10 Day 2 Fast Forward
10:10 - 10:40 Break
10:40 - 12:10 Exascale Visualization
  Exploring Tradeoffs Between Power and Performance for a Scientific Visualization Algorithm, Stephanie Labasan, Matthew Larsen, Hank Childs
  Evaluating the Efficacy of Wavelet Configurations on Turbulent-Flow Data, Shaomeng Li, Kenny Gruchalla, Kristin Potter, John Clyne, Hank Childs
  Utilizing Many-Core Accelerators for Halo and Center Finding within a Cosmology Simulation, Christopher Sewell, Li-ta Lo, Katrin Heitmann, Salman Habib, James Ahrens
12:10 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 3:40 Aggregation and Binning II
  Large Interactive Visualization of Density Functions on Big Data Infrastructure, Alexandre Perrot, Romain Bourqui, Nicolas Hanusse, Frédéric Lalanne, David Auber
  Bandlimited OLAP Cubes for Interactive Big Data Visualization, Caleb Reach, Chris North
  A Visualization Pipeline for Large-Scale Tractography Data, James Kress, Erik Anderson, Hank Childs
3:40 - 4:15 Break
4:15 - 5:15 Panel
5:15 - 5:45 Awards Ceremony and Closing Remarks